OPP Closes Aurora Divisional Headquarters

The Ontario Provincial Police (OPP) has closed its divisional headquarters facility in Aurora as a safety precaution because of elevated levels of lead in the building.

Approximately 100 civilians and uniform personnel work in the facility, located at 100 Bloomington Road West. There has been no service interruption to the citizens of Ontario because of the closure. Highway 407 uniform personnel have been redeployed to the 407 substation. The Aurora detachment, command staff and administration staff, have moved next door to the Service Ontario building at 50 Bloomington Road West. The telephone numbers for all services remain the same.

Recent testing by independent experts indicated the presence of elevated levels of lead. The firing range, located in the OPP facility, is believed to be the source of the contamination. A malfunction of the mechanical system, resulting in lead particles being dispersed throughout the building, is believed to be the cause of the problem.

"The health and safety of our employees is our first priority," said Chief Superintendent Bill Grodzinski. "The decision to close the building was made in conjunction with the Ontario Provincial Police Association and the building's health and safety committee."

Blood testing is being made available to all employees who are concerned that they might have been contaminated.

"The public can be assured that the delivery of our services will not be interrupted," said Grodzinski.

Further testing within the building is underway and remedial work to repair the mechanical system and decontaminate the building will begin in the near future. The building is expected to be closed for two to four months.

Additional information